Privacy policy at DIW Berlin

We take your privacy very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. The following information will give you an overview of how we process your personal data and your rights in regards to data protection.

1. Who is responsible for processing data and who can I contact?

The body responsible for data protection is the:

German Institute for Economic Research e.V. (DIW Berlin)
Mohrenstraße 58, 10117 Berlin, Germany
Phone: +49 30 897 89 0; fax: +49 30 897 89 200
Website: www.diw.de/en

 You can reach our data security officer the following ways:

 DIW Berlin's data security officer—personal

Thorsten Ritter
agentia wirtschaftsdienst
Budapester Straße 31, 10787 Berlin, Germany
Phone: +49 30 2196 4390
Fax: +49 30 2196 4393
Email:

nach oben


2. Who does this privacy policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to the visitors of our website, including the visitors who subscribe to our newsletter and other publications or products, such as data sets, those who want to register for our events or sign a contract with us, and those who apply for a job at our institute.

nach oben


3. Information for visitors to our site

a) You may visit our website without sharing your identity with us. If you send an email or use the contact form, your message and email address will be used solely to correspond with you.

 

b) Usage-related data

When you visit our website, we receive connection and usage data automatically, which is stored in a log file (server log file). Information saved includes your screen resolution, browser version, operating system, and your computer’s IP address. We delete all data after seven days. The legal basis for saving this data is article 6, paragraph 1, point f of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We have a legitimate interest in saving your data because we need it to guarantee and maintain our system’s operational safety. Personal user profiles are not created using your data.

c) Use of web analysis tools

This website uses Matomo, an open source web analysis service. Matomo uses cookies, text files which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website.

To perform this analysis, the information on your use of the website gained via cookies is saved on our server.

The IP address is anonymized before it is saved. Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Cookies are stored on the legal basis of article 6, paragraph 1, point f of the GDPR. DIW Berlin has a legitimate interest in anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize its website. The information on website usage gained via cookies is not passed on to third parties. You may prevent the cookies being saved by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, you may then not be able to use all functions of the website in full.

If you do not wish to allow your data to be saved and used, you can deactivate the option here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be created on your browser to prevent Matomo from saving your usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will need to activate the opt-out option again the next time you visit our site.

nach oben


4. What data privacy rights do users of this website have?

a) According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, you have the right of access under article 15, the right to correction under article 16, the right to deletion under article 17, the right to restrict processing under article 18, the right to oppose under article 21, and the right to data transfer under article 20.

 The enforcement of these rights is subject to the conditions set out in the articles of the GDPR cited and is subject to the legal restrictions set out therein.

 b) If you give us your consent to process personal data for certain purposes (such as signing up for the newsletter, registering for events), we will process your data on the basis of this consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. Please note that the revocation does not apply retroactively. Processing that took place before the revocation will not be affected and remains lawful.

 c) In addition, there is a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority (article 77 of the GDPR in conjunction with article 19 of the BDSG).

A list of supervisory authorities and their contact information can be found at the following link (in German)

The data protection supervisory authority responsible for DIW Berlin is:

The Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreitheit, Friedrichstraße 219, 10969 Berlin. Phone: + 49 030 / 13889-319, email: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de.

nach oben


5. Information for applicants

DIW Berlin processes applicants' personal data for the application and selection procedure to establish an employment relationship. The legal basis is article 26 of the BDSG. Application documents will be received exclusively by employees involved in the application process for the purpose of the selection process.

If DIW Berlin does not hire you, we will delete your application documents five months after we inform you of your rejection. We do not delete the documents immediately upon notification of rejection because we have a legitimate interest in keeping the documents due to legal deadlines. The legal basis is article 6, paragraph 1 of the GDPR.

We will only keep documents longer than five months only if it has been explicitly agreed upon with the applicant.

Data requested as part of the application process must be communicated to us in order to be considered for the position.

nach oben


6. Information for newsletter/publication subscribers and for those registered to receive press releases

If you would like to subscribe to any publications offered on our website, we require your email address so you can receive the publication(s) as well as information to confirm that you are the owner of the email account and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Your data will exclusively be used to send you the newsletter and will not be given to third parties.

The data entered in the respective subscription or registration form will be processed on the basis of your consent (pursuant to article 6, paragraph 1, point a of the GDPR). You can revoke your consent anytime using the "unsubscribe" links on the website. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by your revocation. Your data which was saved for the purpose of subscribing or registering with us will then be deleted. Data we saved for other reasons (such as email addresses for the member area) remains unaffected.

The data you provide to subscribe to the newsletter is required because otherwise you cannot receive the newsletter.

The data privacy rights listed under point 4 also apply to newsletter subscribers.

nach oben


7. Information for those registering for events

If you register for one of our events on our website, we save your registration information for event logistics. If the event is in coordination with another institution or occurring on behalf of another institution, we will send them your data as well so they can plan and organize the event.

The legal basis for this data processing is article 6, paragraph 1, point b of the GDPR, as well as article 6, paragraph 1, point f, as we have a legitimate interest in storing your data and, if necessary, in its transmission to (co-)organizing institutes in order to organize the events. Your data will be deleted after the event for which you registered has taken place.

You must provide us with the data requested because you can otherwise not register for events via our website.

The data privacy rights under point 4 also apply to those who register for our events.

nach oben


8. How safe is my data?

To protect the personal data of our website's users, we use a secure online transmission method, the "Secure Socket Layer" (SSL) transmission. All information transmitted using this secure method is encrypted before being sent. Your personal data is processed exclusively on data centers and computers protected by security technologies and standards (e.g. firewalls, password protection, access controls, etc.).

To exercise your rights or if you have any further questions regarding data protection, please use the above-mentioned contact addresses for DIW Berlin or our data protection officer.