Graduate Center Courses

Semester Courses

You can find a list of courses offered by DIW Berlin and universities in the current semester.
If you want to register for a course or have any further questions, please send an email with your name and university affiliation to Juliane Metzner at jmetzner@diw.de.

BDPEMS also offers a lot of courses which may interest you. If you want to attend a course there, please contact bdpems@hu-berlin.de directly.

SS 2019

Date Speaker Type Institute Topic Time Room
10.4.2019-
22.5.2019
Daniel Kemptner Lecture DIW

Structural Econometrics: Discrete Choice Methods with Simulation (PDF, 96.98 KB)

14:00-17:30 Karl Popper Room 2.3.020
13.05.2019-
24.05.2019
except Wednesdays
Helmut Lütkepohl Block Course DIW

Structural Vector Autoregressive Analysis (PDF, 58.46 KB)

Find the course material here.

09:00-12:30 Elinor Ostrom Hall 1.2.019
except:
17.05. Schwartz Room 5.2.010
25.04.2019-
10.07.2019
Peter Haan,
Luke Haywood, Hannes Ullrich
Lecture DIW

Structural Econometrics in Labour and IO (PDF, 139.79 KB)

14:30-17:30 Friedensburg Room 2.2.008
Tuesdays
Fitzenberger Lecture HU

Advanced Econometrics (Econometrics II)

08:30-10:00
14:15-15:45
HU Berlin, Spandauer Straße 1, Room 202 and 22
Wednesdays,
Fridays

Heinemann,
Kriwoluzky

Lecture TU
DIW

Advanced Macroeconomic Analysis II

08:30-12:00 Fridays: DIW Berlin
Wednesdays: TU Berlin, main building, lecture hall H 3003A
Mondays,
Thursdays
Lecture ESMT
FU
HU

Advanced Microeconomic Analysis II

Mondays: 12:15-15:45
Thursdays:
12:15-13:45
ESMT, FU HU
See course description for further details.
Thursdays Lecture ESMT

Management Science II

09:00-12:00 ESMT, Schlossplatz 1

Course Material

Please visit the Course Material page for more information concerning the semester courses. The password for the page will be distributed by the professor at the beginning of each course.

Date Speaker Type Institute Topic Time Room
01.10.2019-
tba
Anton Velinov Block Seminar DIW Preparatory Math Course tba tba

tba

tba Seminar DIW Economic Policy tba tba
25.10.2019-
February 2020
Peter Haan Seminar DIW

Work in progress seminar (PDF, 93.44 KB)

Please register by email to
bdpems@hu-berlin.de

First meeting:
15:30-17:00
tba
tba Anton Velinov
Lars Winkelmann
Iuliia Grabova
Lecture DIW/FU

Econometrics I

tba tba

Date Speaker Type Institute Topic Time Room
02.10.2018-
16.10.2018
Anton Velinov
Niels Aka
Kevin Tran
Block Seminar DIW Preparatory Math Course (PDF, 74.03 KB) 10:00-14:30
Please see the
timetable (PDF, 424.95 KB)for more detailed information!
Spandauer Str. 1
Room 21 A

12.10.2018
09.11.2018
18.12.2018
15.02.2019

Franziska Bremus,
Jana Friedrichsen,
Tomaso Duso,
Peter Haan,
Felix Weinhardt,
Aleksandar Zaklan
Seminar DIW Economic Policy
Outline (PDF, 116.1 KB)
15:30 - 17:00  (12.10.2018)
15:30 - 18:00  (09.11.2018)
15:00 - 18:00  (18.12.2018)
15:00 - 18:00  (15.02.2019)
Mohrenstr. 58
Karl Popper Room
R. 2.3.020
18.10.2018 - 14.02.2019 Dieter Nautz
Mathias Trabandt
Seminar FU Empirical Macroeconomics 14:15-17:15 Garystr. 21,
Room 108a
19.10.2018 -
15.02.2019
Anton Velinov
Lars Winkelmann
Iuliia Grabova
Niels Aka
Lecture DIW/FU

Econometrics I
Part I Outline (PDF, 55.63 KB)
Part II Outline (PDF, 110.95 KB)

09:00-13:00 (Friday)
09:00-11:00 (Monday)
Garystr. 21,
Room 104

Date Speaker Type Institute Topic Time Room
16.04.2018-
27.04.2018
except Wednesdays
Lütkepohl Block Course DIW

Structural Vector Autoregressive Analysis (PDF, 57.25 KB)

Registration is open until February 28!

09:00-12:30 Eleanor Dulles Room
R.5.2.010

Tuesday
24.04.2018- 10.07.2018

Haan
Ullrich

Lecture DIW Structural Econometrics in Labour and IO (PDF, 141.07 KB) 14:30-17:30 Schmoller Room
R.3.3.002A

Wednesday
18.04.2018-
23.05.2018

Kemptner Lecture DIW

Structural Econometrics: Discrete Choice Methods with Simulation
Syllabus (PDF, 98.1 KB)

14:00-17:30 DIW
First two sessions: Room 3.3.002C

Rest of the semester: Karl Popper Room 2.3.020

Monday,
Tuesday

Burda

Lecture HU Advanced Labor Economics Mon: 14:00-16:00
Tue: 10:00-12:00
HU Berlin Spandauer Str 1, R 220(Mon), 125(Tue)

Wednesday from
18.04.2018

Heinemann
Trabandt
Lectures & Tutorials (EN) FU Advanced Macroeconomic Analysis II 08:30-12:00 April 18 - May 30: tba
June 6 - July18:
TU Berlin, Main Building, H 0111

Thursday

Breunig Lecture HU Advanced Econometrics/Econometrics II 16:00-19:30 HU Berlin Spandauer Straße 1, Room 201

Monday

Lecture ESMT
FU
HU
Advanced Microeconomic Analysis II 12:00-16:00 tba

Monday
Thursday

Lecture & Tutorials(EN) BDPEMS Time Series Analysis Mon: 14:00-16:00
Thu: 12:00-14:00
HU Berlin Spandauer Straße 1, Room 21b

Monday
Tuesday

Lecture & Tutorials(EN) BDPEMS Analysis of Panel Data 10:00-12:00
(Mon & Tue)
HU Berlin Spandauer Straße 1, Room 23

Wednesday

Lecture FU Applied Microeconometrics 11:00 FU Berlin
Garystr. 21, Room tba

Thursday

Lecture ESMT

Management Science II
Course Schedule
Syllabi: Part 1, Part 2

09:00-12:00 ESMT, Schlossplatz 1